Project/Area Number |
21330084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Kaoru 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60117950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGISAWA Haruka 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (20046121)
SAITO Osamu 一橋大学, 経済学研究所, 客員教授 (40051867)
ISHIKAWA Noboru 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (50273503)
TANIGUCHI Tadayoshi 新潟青陵大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (40293162)
KANDA Sayako 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00296732)
SHIMANISHI Tomoki 香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70434206)
KOBORI Satoru 名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90456583)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 経済史 / 化石資源 / 世界経済 / 森林伐採 / エネルギー / 環境負荷 |
Research Abstract |
Over the last two centuries the world economy became heavily dependent for its energy on fossil fuels. While the energy intensity of developed countries improved after around 1970, the trend of deforestation and environmental degradation in tropical developing countries continued, and roughly a third of world population remain dependent for their livelihood on traditional biomass energy. This research attempted to trace the history of the emergence of this dual structure, through literature survey and empirical research on Japan, South and Southeast Asia and the world.