Social system for drawing potential of technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Michi  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70292191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiya  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00334350)
INUZUKA Atsushi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30377436)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords埋没技術 / 潜在的価値 / 特許 / セレンディピティー / リポジショニング / 技術の発掘・再利用 / 技術の放棄 / 社会的ネットワーク / 技術移転制度 / 特許発明者のネットワーク / オープンイノベーション / セレンディピティ / 不要技術の放棄 / 未活用技術 / 技術価値の発現 / 社会システム / 医薬品業界 / リポジショニング戦略 / 知的財産権
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is to clarify features of social system that draws potential of technology. We can show three results as follows; (1)Occurrence of successful repositioning need serendipity at the clinical experience, (2) The conditions of reusing technology are almost same regardless the technology is patent-filed or not. Furthermoreinventors who reuse the patent for adding value to it are not identical to inventors who file the patents originally. In addition, a type of surrender of patents has effect on the financial performance of the firms, (3) Successes of newly created companies with new unused technology have something to do with their support networks that are non-redundant and tight rather than larger.