Development of Rating Model for Private Companies: Empirical Analysis by Bankruptcy Prediction Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIRATA Cindy, Yoshiko  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80289793)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords倒産予知 / 非上場企業 / 格付け / 経営財務 / 中小企業 / 企業倒産 / 経営者心理 / 経済指標 / 財務指標 / BSI【景況感】 / 留保利益 / 戦略的倒産 / 帝国データバンク / 債務免除 / XBRL
Research Abstract
To aim of this research is using a original Bankruptcy Prediction Model for rating of an unlisted company. That can make everyone to rate the company. Furthermore, the relation of economic indexes and business finance, such as BSI and CI, was analyzed as a new viewpoint, and the technique of incorporating a business sentiment in ranking was examined. And I found that the good performance company of management takes more conservative management when the economic ambience has become worse.