Real Options Function for Survival of Biotech Start-ups in Commercializing Life Science Findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takao  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70173490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオベンチャー / リアルオプション / 生命科学の事業化 / オプションゲーム / 戦略的提携 / 事業開発
Research Abstract
I studied decision-making models on the real options for biotech start-ups to survive in the death-valley(deficit-valley) and on the option-games for them to deal the strategic partnerships with large pharmaceutical companies, in the context of capital market after Lehman Shock in biotech industry, where science linkage is strong and start-ups are suitable for commercializing the life science findings. Especially I made proof of conceptual effectiveness in the timing option with jump-diffusion process at R&D, sequential compound switching option and stochastic optimization of license fee composite at strategic partnerships.