| Project/Area Number |
21330091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIGUCHI Teiichi 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20138613)
MORIKAWA Akira 名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20140022)
UCHIDA Kazuhide 札幌大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50140984)
HYAKUTA Yoshiharu 駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90146754)
NAKAGAWA Seishi 福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (80180248)
IWANAMI Fumitaka 駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40258637)
SATHO Kenji 京都経済短期大学, 経営情報学科, 教授研 (30342158)
HORI Ryuji 駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00190231)
MIYAZAKI Shinji 名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20141468)
FUJIWARA Atsushi 駒澤大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50306916)
FUJINO Makoto 福岡大学, 商学部, 講師 (40454946)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 戦時経済体制 / ニューディール型労使関係 / 人事・労務管理 / ヒューマン・リレーションズ / 産業平和 / ウェルフェア・キャピタリズム / My Job Contest / 労務管理 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to experimentally analyze the history of the so-called New Deal type industrial relations accomplished during the 1950s. The analytical efforts were made to plunge into the very level of workplaces of major corporations. By accumulating and analyzing those particular cases, we notice that even in the modern America, where the infrastructure of industrial relations was formulated, there is a diversity of industrial relations and personnel management. Thus, we were able to come to a conclusion that in understanding the industrial relations in the New Deal era of the United States, there is definitely a limitation in relying on the commonly accepted theories, which are based on the analyses of archetypes of those typical industries such as automobile and/or rubber industries.