Study of International Transfer of Environmental Management by Multinational Firms in Japan, US and EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
KIMBARA Tatsuo  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (20099097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Shinji  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (00346529)
MANAGI Shunshuke  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
ICHIHASHI Masaru  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (10223108)
GOTO Daisaku  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80432847)
TOYOZUMI Tomomi  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (10435050)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA Hiromitsu  (株)環境計画研究所
FUJII Hidemichi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境経営 / 海外移転 / 途上国 / 多国籍企業 / 環境効率 / 生産性 / 波及効果 / 発展途上国 / 移転プロセス
Research Abstract
In this study, the purpose of analysis was to clarify the mechanism and economic aspects of environmental management which multinational enterprises transfer to developing countries. It is an interdisciplinary approach combining environmental economics, multinational management, strategic management and environmental risk assessment. Firstly, it tried to build a theoretical model of environmental management transfer. Secondly, it analyzed the impact of environmental practices on environmental-and economic performance. Thirdly, it analyzed the development of environmental innovation and its diffusion.