Research on Panel Evaluation Methodology in Product Design Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Noboru  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (70448009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Satoshi  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (00451881)
YAMASHITA Mikio  宝塚大学, 造形芸術学部, 教授 (00448010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITO Mikio  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン経営工学部門, 教授 (90335315)
KAWARABAYASHI Keiichiro  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (20387525)
MORINAGA Yasufumi  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10405649)
CHEN Junfu  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (30513733)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデザインマネジメント / パネル評価 / ユーザー・インボルブメント / 製品開発 / デザイン経営 / デザイン評価 / デザイン意思決定 / 製品デザイン / 戦略デザイン / 開発プロセス / ユーザー・インボルブメン / ユーザー・インヴォルブメン
Research Abstract
Through document investigations and interviews to various companies and in Japan, the US, Europe and Korea, we researched each'Panel-Evaluation System' which is a system to evaluate intermediate results of product design development by non-involved parties to find the way how to establish the appropriate system for the right decision-making in product design development. In addition, by taking an opportunity to build a Panel-Evaluation System and carrying it out in the actual operation in an actual automotive company, we tried to establish theoretical bases of the methodology for decision-making in design development.