The turnaround and growth of a corporate: Strategic operation of business and capital alliance among corporates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
AKAOKA Isao  県立広島大学, -, 学長 (10025190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANG Pan-kuk  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50405510)
HIRANO Minoru  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00405507)
IMURA Naoe  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10367948)
CHEN Yun-ju  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00389404)
LEE Jaeho  京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (40342133)
PARK Youshin  宇部工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (20435457)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords連携経営力 / 資本提携 / パナソニック / 現代自動車 / 企業再生 / 組織セット / 企業間関係論 / ステークホルダー / ネットワーク分析 / 現代・起亜自動車 / 自律再生 / 戦略的集約化 / オープン・パートナーシップ / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 三星電子 / 日台韓比較 / 連携企業 / 財務データ / 組織間学習
Research Abstract
In this research, we have conceptualized the dynamic system to establish sustainable and competitive power by pooling synergy and learning in inter-relationships of companies as LMC (Linked Management Competence). Based on this concept, we have examined how these processes that have resulted in the turnarounds and reinforcement of dynamic competences took place in several major companies in Japan and East Asian countries. More specifically, we intended to investigate the financing, global locations and logistics, HRM and operation management, and SCM of Panasonic, Mazda, Ford, Hyundai Motor and Kia Motor. It was found out that LMC concept is useful and efficient to explain how the factors of strategic competitive advantages of organizations work out in the mezzo level perspective, enhancing the power of explaining about turnaround and growth of a corporate more than merely doing it through the perspectives of network systems (macro level) or strategic alliances (micro level).