Comparison of HR systems between firms in terms of convergence and divergence, and change and stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshiko  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (70387992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Atsushi  慶磨義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (40286620)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制度理論 / 制度環境 / 技術環境 / 制度間の補完性 / 組織ブイールド / 組織フィールド / 人事制度の収斂化・差異化 / 人事制度の変化・安定 / 人事個別施策同士の補完性 / 制度環境と技術環境 / 制度化3要因 / 脱制度化 / 旧制度理論と新制度理論 / 人事戦略の経路依存性 / 人事戦略の摸倣困難性 / 企業間の人事システム比較 / 制度補完性 / 戦略的補完性 / 収斂化と差異化 / 経営学 / 経済理論 / 社会学 / 社会系心理学 / 商学
Research Abstract
The researchers selected large pharmaceutical firms whose main business area is development of new drugs in pharmaceutical industry and large security firms in financial industry as organizational fields, and researched HR systems in these firms. The researchers conducted case studies for seven firms and five firms for each organizational field. As a result, the research found that the extent of convergence in the pharmaceutical case study firms is larger than that in the security firms. The direction of the convergence is towards the western-type of HR system. On the other hands, the extent of divergence among HR systems in the security case study firms is larger. There are both types of firms among the security case study firms ; one type is the firms that changed towards the western-type of HR system and the other type is the firms whose HR systems are static.