Comparative Study of Biotechnology Clustering and Entrepreneurship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kozo  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40240014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Kazuyori  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50142831)
HARA Takuji  神戸大学, 経営学研究科 (60252756)
INAGAKI Kyosuke  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10327140)
YAMADA Jinichir  大阪市立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40325311)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオクラスター / 企業家的活動 / 社会的形成 / 正統化活動 / 事業システム / 技術開発型中小企業 / 価値連鎖 / 地域産業の新陳代謝 / 企業的活動 / ライフサイクル
Research Abstract
We have two perspective in this research. First of all, relationship between entrepreneur activity and cluster formation and development has become missing link. Regardless of typology in the cluster, the emergent type and the planned type, we could verify the importance of entrepreneur activity in order to create the platform at the process of cluster formation and development. Secondly, in order to create the regional capability, the community ingrained with regional context, offering the stability of life vis-a-vis the instability of challenging business, should be the most critical condition of creating the regional capability in the Japanese society today.