International Comparative Study on the Strategic Behavior of Global Ventures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toru  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Makoto  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
BENTON Caroline  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (50520897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Sayuri  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70445873)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボーングローバル / 戦略 / 企業家 / アライアンス / 子会社 / ビジネスモデル / 持続的競争優位性 / コンピタンス / 資源 / マネジメント / アジア / ベンチャー / ネットワーク / 競争優位 / グローバルベンチャー / グローバル戦略 / 組織 / イノベーション / マーケティング / ボーンアゲイン / グローバル / ストレッチ / シナジー / コア事業 / 事業転換 / 事業進化 / ボーン・グローバル / 持続的競争優位生 / グローバル化 / リーダシップ / 組織能力 / 海外進出
Research Abstract
In today's environment of globalization and accelerating rates of innovation and change, global ventures are increasingly becoming important players in international business, Accordingly, a significant amount of research on global ventures is begin conducted, especially in Europe and the United States. On the other hand, research on global ventures in Japan and the rest of Asia is lagging. To fill this gap, this international comparative research investigates the strategic behavior and organizational capabilities of global ventures from a multiple perspective. Key areas of analysis include strategy, marketing, technology development and business development.