Studies on Japanese-style Business Ethics Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
DEMISE Nobuyuki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (60248961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yoshinari  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60288347)
TANIGUCHI Yugene  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60313970)
MIZUMURA Norihiro  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50375581)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords企業の社会的責任 / コンプライアンス / 企業倫理 / 日本型経営 / ステイクホルダー / ソーシャルイシュー / CSR / 企業不祥事 / 企業論理 / 利害関係者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to report the results of a case study in a Japanese firm which provides a characterization of current Japanese-style business ethics practices. Furthermore, to develop a new model for verifying Japanese-style business ethics practices in the modern organization. The characteristics of Company ABC’s business ethics practices can be generally broken down into an overall focus on the continual improvement (kaizen) within various departmental workplace environments through (1) the dynamic utilization of internal staff and (2) a heavy emphasis on practical business ethics training and (3) proactive questionnaire participation. hese combined factors suggest a new formulation of a corporate workplace environment that is collectively focused on working together to increase ethical prowess, namely a Workplace Environment-Driven (WED) approach to business ethics practices.