A Comparative Study on Business Model Change of the Long-Lived Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Makoto  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Toru  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
CAROLINE Benton  筑波大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (50520897)
SHIMIZU Sayuri  中央学院大学, 商学部, 専任講師 (70445873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老舗 / 事業転換 / 持続的競争力 / 長期存続企業 / 事業変革
Research Abstract
Researches on so called shinise or long-lived companies are increasing. Because of long recession from the end of the last century we have a lot of bankruptcy, which attracts interests in revealing the secrets of management of the long-lived companies. However many of those researches draw hypotheses from case studies that focusing only long-lived companies. Therefore it is almost difficult to judge whether they are valid or not, in the sense that it lacks enough numbers of samples and that they may be valid not only long-lived but also non long-lived ones.
The paper tries to overcome these limits of researches by using a questionnaire survey that focuses on both long-lived and non long-lived companies. It theorizes management characteristics of the Japanese long-lived companies from a perspective of sustainable competencies.