The Empirical research about Brand Formation of Musical Instruments
Project/Area Number |
21330102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Yuko 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80350685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBA Takao 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00135641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAO Yoshiaki 首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (90330951)
NONAGASE Yuji 山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30245138)
YAMADA Hideo 早稲田大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (20220395)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ブランド / ピアノ産業 / 伝統とイノベーション / 楽器ビジネス / ビジネスモデル / 伝統産業 / 伝統工芸 / 技術の継承 / イノベーション / 楽器 / ピアノ / アーキテクチャ / ヤマハ / スタインウェイ |
Research Abstract |
The brand formation of musical instruments has in large portion been formed by thelong history of making one musical instrument. The maker who has developed onespecific musical instrument has built up a steady brand. By understanding that, the useof marketing tactics with the involvement of top professional musicians was anecessity. This is a strategy that is indispensable for creating a niche by musicalinstrument makers to gain a high-end-oriented and reliable brand. By using thissynergistic effect of technological development and marketing, the late-coming makerof musical instruments cannot aim at a high-end product without aiming at a massmarket and thus gaining a comprehensive understanding as a musical instrumentmaker.