Towards Sustainable Transport : Developing Indicator & Analysis Framework, and their Assessment
Project/Area Number |
21330103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Kenichi 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70127372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Fumitoshi 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60263365)
MURAKAMI Hideki 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (90243295)
SANKO Nobuhiro 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (00403220)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 交通政策 / 環境調和型交通基盤整備 / 社会的費用 / EST / TOD / 交通行動 / 駅勢圏 |
Research Abstract |
This research project explores roads toward sustainable transport, with particular emphasis on developing indicators such as social costs and models which will be able to assess related transport policies. Several arguments are substantiated by empirical evidence from our analyses. Especially, interesting is the study regarding the social costs of the roadway transport in Japanese cities. The results indicate that(1) as the scale of the city increases, the social costs of the auto grow with accelerating speed ;(2) new roads do not contribute to a decrease in social costs, but public transport contributes slightly ;(3) automobile use is significantly underpriced, resulting in over-consumption and inefficient use of resources