International comparison of merchant spirit in East Asia
Project/Area Number |
21330104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Tsukasa 大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (50161104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Takemasa 流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (20047301)
ISHII Junzou 流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (50093498)
CHOI Sang_chul 流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (10281172)
TAKAMURO Hiroshi 流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (30368592)
TAMURA Kouji 大阪市立大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (70419670)
YOKOYAMA Narimasa 流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70461126)
RYU Dohyeong 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00437451)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | コミュニティ / 商人精神 / 国際比較 / 東アジア |
Research Abstract |
In th is study, " merchant sp irit" which embraces both aspects of profit pursuit and social contributions is keyword. From this point of view, the framework i s established (1) to elaborate an idea of " merchant spirit" by reviewing related concepts, such as " f amily business " and " noren " (which values a long lasting trust relationship with customers) (2) to analyze various relat ions between shopping streets and their neighborhood (3)to compare Japanese retailers and their organization with foreign counterparts in East Asian countries, such as South Korea, China and so on.