Analysis of patterns in preference construction process and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shoji  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (80220466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMURO Yukinobu  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 准教授 (90268235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Masao  関西学院大学, ビジネス価値創造研究センター, 客員研究員 (50103130)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords意思決定過程 / 消費行動 / 感情 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
We have developed the experiment system based upon the theory of preference construction in first two years. In third year, our development reached to the level in announcing to other researchers to use it. This system on the Website can deal with pairwise comparison, categorization of items, and information display in matrix style. Also it includes the questionnaire system. In result, we prove the differences of information processing process by choice or evaluation, task environments, affect to the tasks, characteristics of service product.