The conceptual and archival research in regards to "the substance over form" of accounting information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2010-2011)
Kobe University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KOGA Chitoshi  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (70153509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Tsuneo  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60093522)
SAKURAI Hisakatsu  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10127368)
GOTOH Masatoshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70186899)
SUZUKI Kazumi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90235937)
OTOGAWA Kazuhisa  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90295733)
SHIMIZU Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80324903)
YOSANO Tadanori  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80346410)
TAKADA Tomomi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (00452483)
KITAGAWA Norio  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80509844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済的実質主義 / 保守主義 / 株式所有構造 / 国際会計基準 / 会計情報の質的特性 / 経済的帰結 / 証券市場機能の強化 / 会計学 / 財務会計
Research Abstract
This research strives to achieve the optimal design for a corporate information disclosure system from the aspect of 'the substance over form.' The four-sub system, such as financial information, non-financial information, internal control, and audit, which construct the corporate disclosure system, are connected mutually and complemented together. These four sub systems unite in an attempt to build up a practical corporate disclosure and work as one. This research has specified the significance of the comprehensive, synthetic corporate disclosure system, which considers the cost-benefit analysis. The cost-benefit analysis represents the philosophical optimization between corporate managers and information users.