Sociological Research on the Method of Social Research for the Evaluation of Developmental Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
UTAGAWA Takuo  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30142764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Kazuko  山口大学, エクステンションセンター, 准教授 (80379924)
HAMAMOTO Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80457928)
SUZUKI Motoi  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (40282438)
SATOU Hiroshi  日本貿易振興機構, 海外調査部, 上席主任調査研究員 (50403613)
SANO Mayuko  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (00585416)
Research Collaborator KUROKAWA Sumito  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (20594790)
RAMPISELA Dorothea Agnes  インドネシア・ハッサヌディン大学, 准教授
KOINUMA Youko  日本大学, 商学部, 非常勤講師 (60362323)
SHIMADA Megumi  NPO法人地球の友と歩む会, 理事
KATAYAMA Hiroki  龍谷大学
SAITO Fumihiko  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10288657)
SATOU Yutaka  一橋大学, キャリア支援室, 特任講師 (40534988)
KIM Tae Eun  Korea International Cooperation Agency, Evaluation Office, Assistance Manager
KIM So-young  Korea International Cooperation Agency, Evaluation Office, Assistant Manager
TADA Tomoyuki  国際協力機構, インドネシア事務所, 次長
MULYO Sumedi Andorono  Ministry of Ntional Development Plannning, Head of Sub Directorate for Regional Economic and Socila Analysis
NAKAJIMA Kousuke  国際協力機構, スラウェシ地域開発能力向上プロジェクト, 業務調整員
RUSNADI Padjung  Ministry for Development of Disadvantaged Regions, Indonesia, Primary Commodity Development, Deputy Assistant
YULASWATI Vivi  National Development Planning Agency, Indonesia, Poverty Program Poverty Program Development, Deputy Director
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords貧困削減 / プロジェクト評価 / 開発援助 / 社会学 / 社会調査法 / 社会調査 / 国際協力 / 村落開発 / 評価調査 / ODA / 国際研究者交流 / ネパール:メキシコ:英国:インドネシア:バングラデシュ / 開発社会調査
Research Abstract
In the poverty reduction projects, many types of social research have been conducted and used for evaluation. There are methods that are not in a standard social research methodology. They include participatory research, ethnographic research, and focus group discussion. The evaluation system of JICA is confined to the immediate result of the project. It fails to evaluate the far-reaching impact that the project might bring after the end of the project period. Besides, it was often difficult for the project team to to collect good data appropriate for evaluation. There was a case where evaluators made allowances for the project members and positively ratified the result of project activities. We need to develop and disseminate methods of evaluation research based firmly on the ethics of social research.