Formation of High School Students' Social Attitudes and Social Skills In the Transition Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kunihiro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80202042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMINO Michio  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 学長 (90016676)
KATASE Kazuo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30161061)
AKINAGA Yuichi  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90212430)
KOGA Masayoshi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90178244)
GENJI Keiko  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60328987)
SHIOMURA Kimihiro  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20250649)
ABE Koji  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50305314)
KANBAYASHI Hiroshi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20344640)
MIWA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20401268)
MURAYAMA Shiho  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (30380786)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的態度 / 社会的スキル / 教育アスピレーション / 職業アスピレーション / 知的柔軟性 / 階層・階級 / 階層再生産 / 高校教育 / 社会学 / 社会系心理学 / アスピレーション / 学習行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to detect the characteristics and the generative processes of high school students' and their parents' social attitudes and social skills in our transition era of Japan, and thereby examine how these characteristics and processes are related to the mechanism of reproduction of social stratification. The Survey on High School Students' Attitudes towards School Life and the Society, which was consisted of four waves, was conducted with the sample of the students enrolled in 2009 and their parents in three schools of Miyagi Prefecture, Japan. Analyses of the data so far suggest that there is little support to the hypothesis of persistent or amplified reproduction of social stratification or that of increasing degrees of inequality.