A Synthetic Research on Sen' yukai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshinori  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (80137299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kimio  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00159865)
NITTA Mitsuko  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70033751)
YOSHIDA Jun  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (40240816)
KAWANO Hitoshi  防衛大学校, 人文社会学群・公共政策学科, 教授 (80531764)
UENO Masumi  財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 研究員 (50446275)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Saburo  京都大学, 教授
SHIMADA Masugi  京都大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学 / 戦友会 / 戦後日本社会 / 戦争体験 / 軍隊体験
Research Abstract
Veteran's voluntary association in postwar Japan is called sen' yukai, the number of which was said to amount to more than 5, 000 at the highest. Following the original research plan, we had lots of interviews with the persons belonging to some of those sen' yukai associations. Also we collected varieties of documents published by each sen' yukai, which convey the detailed information with it. In 2012 we published Research Notes on Sen' yukai("Sen' yukai Kenkyu Noto", Seikyusha, Tokyo), where we integrated the results of interviews and those of document study on the one hand, and the results of the survey research conducted in 2005 on the other. The book covers almost all the questions concerning sen' yukai, among which is why the unique voluntary association exists only in postwar Japan. Our conclusion is that the existence of sen' yukai is itself a severe criticism of postwar Japan as a whole.