Work Life Balance and Childrearing of Fathers-A Comparative Study of Japan, Sweden and EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mieko  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (90324871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZUMI Kyoko  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80123545)
ONODE Setsuko  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部・現代家政学科, 教授 (80269745)
MATSUDA Tomoko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50250197)
KAMANO Saori  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所・人口動向研究部, 室長 (20270415)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 父親の育児 / 子育て支援 / 職場環境 / 潜在能力 / スウェーデン・EU / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
This study explored the factors which affect fathers' childrearing and work life balance(WLB) in Japan in comparison to Sweden and other EU countries. Our macro-and micro-level analyses show two existing gaps in Japan with regard to WLB-gender gap and the gap between existing policies and actual practices. In order to increase people' s WLB-related capabilities, it is critical that, first of all, family policy in Japan on the whole become premised upon a family structure characterized by" dual earners/ dual caretakers" that guarantees all parents the right to both work and raise children. Secondly, it is important to establish a working environment in which employees could utilize policies aimed at establishing a balance between work and home lives. There is a pressing need for companies to make alternate staffing arrangements so that burdens on the other employees do not ensue when workers avail themselves of existing childcare support policies.