Qualitative study on the social perception of" predisposition genetic testing" and its social network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40230510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Nrifumi  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00137358)
SETOYAMA Kouichi  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (00379075)
SHIMOD Motomu  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90243138)
UEYAMA Takahiro  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10193848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWABATA Akira  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (00214677)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療 / 福祉 / 体質遺伝子検査 / 規制枠組み / 商業化 / 消費者直販遺伝子検査 / 個別化医療 / 遺伝子検査 / 規制 / 消費者直販
Research Abstract
We conducted the following three studies on commercialized" predissposition genetic testing".(1) Study on regulatory frameworks in Europe, USA, China and Japan.(2) Interviews with the experts in genetic testing, commercial companies, doctors selling those tests and patients or users who bought the tests.(3) Agenda-frame analysis of the Japanese newspaper articles dealing with" genetic testing". There is a difference of perceptions and evaluation of those tests between experts in genetics on the one hand and doctors and users who sell and buy the tests on the other. The current Japanese regulatory framework is not desireable both for commercial companies and users.