Video-ethnography of practical teaching: Comparative case study in high education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KASHIDA Yoshio  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10282295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Motoko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科 (研究院), 准教授 (70413292)
MIYAZAKI Ayako  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20298772)
KITAMURA Takanori  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (00234279)
YONEDA Kenichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・司法政策研究科, 教授 (20283856)
MANABE Rikutaro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30302780)
ABE Chieko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80337427)
OKADA Mitsuhiro  国際基督教大学, 付置研究所, 準研究員 (30619771)
NAKATSUKA Tomoko  奈良女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (50457131)
FUJISAKI Kazuhiko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (60221545)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Michie  埼玉大学, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
HASEGAWA Kazuyo  神戸女子大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / ビデオエスノグラフィー / 会話分析 / 高等教育 / 法科大学院 / 模擬法律相談 / 実践教育 / コミュニケーション / 臨床教育 / 高等教育改革
Research Abstract
Two main findings are bellow. The difference in the expectation from a citizen had led to the difference s in communication style. Lawyers are expected with only legal advices in the legal aid services. In medical consultations, doctors are expected with not only medical side advices but full life support advices.And the interrogation scene of the moot court, the strategic characteristic of the party concerned which was not noticed conventionally was discovered.