An Empirical Study about the labor world of Koreans in Japan-the creation and modification of "Life space across the borderline"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2010-2011)
Ehime University (2009)
Principal Investigator
IJICHI Noriko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (40332829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAGA Takeshi  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00247876)
文 京洙  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70230026)
CHONG Ahyong  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90434703)
KO Jeongja  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (80441418)
TAKAMURA Ryohei  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30425128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARAYAMA Kousuke  国立歴史民俗博物館, 助教 (50413894)
FUKUMOTO Taku  三重大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (50456810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords済州島 / 在日 / 生活圏 / 労働 / 生活史 / 4・3事件 / 国境 / 移動 / 在日コリアン / 東アジア / 朝鮮半島
Research Abstract
This study verified that the network to get the work in Japan which was based on the family, the relatives and the relationship of friend and the same province has been reconstructed by analyzing the people's movements from a Korean peninsula and the Jeju island to Japan from the aspect of"Life space across the borderline". As a result, we found the tasks and the view for the next project about the moving to Japan by stowing away from Korea, about which the Korean studies in Japan have had little research result.