| Project/Area Number |
21330120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
INAZUKI Tadashi (2011-2012) 北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (30223225)
稲月 正 (2009-2010) 北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (00232512)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Tomio 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (30135040)
NISHIMURA Takeo 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50164588)
KONDO Toshio 佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70225621)
NISHIDA Yoshimasa 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10254450)
YAMAMOTO Kaori 愛知県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教 (30295571)
NOIRI Naomi 琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教 (90264465)
NIKAIDO Yuko ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教 (30382005)
TAKAHATA Sachi 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50382007)
YAMANOUCHI Yuko 関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00388414)
UCHIDA Ryuji 尚絅学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60515394)
TSUMAKI Shingo 目白大学, 社会学部, 講師 (60514883)
TSUTSUMI Keishiro 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (70514826)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANISHI Hiroko 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 民族関係 / 在日韓国・朝鮮人 / 日系ブラジル人 / 生活史 / エスニシティ / ライフヒストリー / 生活構造 / 世代間生活史 / 多文化共生施策 / パネル調査 / 構造分析 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at finding some patterns of the influx of immigrants into Japan and their social integration process through a comparative analysis of life-histories of Korean families and Japanese-Brazilian families. We get some findings as follows: (1) the first generation of both immigrants were mostly incorporated into the peripheral labor market (2) the type of international migration system caused some differences concerning the content and amount of social capital. Those differences affected the status attainment process and inter-ethnic relations among each immigrant group, and (3) the diversification of the Korean families' life-structure has brought about the change in their ethnicity while we can still find that they keep Korean ethnicity which has been inherited from their families.