Places of the End-of-life Care of Frail Elderly and the Effects of Social Support for Family Caregivers : Comparisons between Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
KIM Jung-nim  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00364696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGAWA Shogo  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40197281)
KOJIMA Katsuhisa  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国際関係部, 室長 (80415819)
KIM Sung-won  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20451875)
SASAKI Takao  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (30433634)
MASUDA Masanobu  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00284464)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看取りケア / 要介護高齢者 / 社会的ネットワーク / 社会的サポート / 家族介護者 / 地域ネットワーク / 地域サポート / 介護システム / 日韓国際比較研究 / 在宅要介護高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the factors of the actual place for the end-of-life care for frail elderly, by social support network for family caregivers at home in Japan and Korea. The probit analysis results showed that family caregivers with higher levels of emotional support from family and relatives of frail elderly seemed to provide end-of-life care at home for frail elderly in Japan. In contrast, the family caregivers of the frail elderly in the three generational household seemed to provide the end-of-life care at home for frail elderly in Korea.