| Project/Area Number |
21330122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKAMI Mami 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70213270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Hideo 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (20119126)
MIYAMOTO Michiko 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60110277)
OTSUKI Nami 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30356133)
TSUCHIYA Junji 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80287937)
WATANABE Miho 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 研究員 (40415352)
SAKAI Kazufumi 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 客員研究員 (00415358)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Kazufumi 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 客員研究員 (00415358)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRATA Syuichi 独立行政法人労働政策研究・研修機構, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 成人期への以降 / 家族 / 若者 / キャリア形成 / ジェンダー / 国際比較 / 社会政策 / 社会学 / 成人期への移行 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, there is a disadvantage over the long-term hiring ofthe standard transition other than hiring route to the first job. If you look through the international comparison, gender differences in achievement motivation, occupational income and non-regular employment rate is the highest in the four countries. Initial career patterns of young people, are diverse in response to institutional aspects and the labor market in each country. For the career support of young people, together with the diversity analysis of school-to-work, analysis with a view to cultural factors such as the major values of the society is required.