Elucidation of the actual situation and the evalution system of"the public diplomacy" in the Cold War period of the United State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Mitsuo  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00283333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HWANG Seongbin  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50308095)
SHIMIZU Makoto  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30386445)
KOBAYASHI Somei  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (00514499)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会学 / 冷戦 / アメリカ / 広報外交 / 世論調査 / VOA
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the actual situation of the propaganda activity that is "public diplomacy" by the United States of America for Japan and Korea in the Cold War period, based on domestic and foreign documents.USIA (United States Information Agency) used various means of "the public diplomacy" including the foreign broadcast VOA (Voice of America). On the other hand, USIA conducted various surveys to measure effect of such publicity. In Japan, regular public opinion surveys revealed Japanese opinion to the nuclear issue and the problem of the US base.