| Project/Area Number |
21330124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kaoru 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00305426)
SHIMEGI Minako 慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30289996)
YAMAZAKI Hiroshi 信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30378773)
YAMANO Noriko 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50342217)
OGURA Keiko ヤマザキ学園大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (70413135)
SAGAWA Kanae 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70610955)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 介護体験 / ライフスタイル / 高齢夫婦間介護 / 障害児養育 / 障害者介護 / 子育て支援 / グリーフケア / ペット介護 / エンパワーメント / 地域的相互扶助 / 若年認知症 / ケア代替サポート / 死別者支援 / 飼育ケア / 子育て行き詰まり / 当事者グループ / 伴侶死別 / スウェーデン / ケアラー支援 / 社会学 / 医療福祉 / 障害児・者介護 / 障害児者介護 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Using a qualitative method called the modified-grounded theory approach; we analyzed and developed theoretical models for six different types of carer experiences: caring for elderly spouse, physically/mentally handicapped children, and middle-aged Alzheimer’s patients, children at risk of child abuse, companion animals, and bereaved. (2) We studied two advanced examples of carer support policies from overseas (Australia and UK) by visiting relevant bodies in respective country and interviewing key players there. (3) We presented support programs for carers that are designed to mitigate their physical/mental burdens and empower them