| Project/Area Number |
21330126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高瀬 武典 (高瀬 武則) 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90187956)
安田 雪 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00267379)
高坂 健次 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60027977)
草郷 孝好 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30308077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 自殺率 / 社会的信頼 / サポートネットワーク / 幸福感 / 地域比較 / 社会病理現象 / 社会関係資本 / 信頼 / 自殺 / 相対的剥奪 / 兵庫県 / Easterlin仮説 / 横断的・時系列分析 / 投票力 / 犯罪 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we conducted an interviewing survey to elucidate relationships between sociopathological phenomena and social capital. 1800 adults living in Hyougo prefecture were randomly sampled and 1063 people answered. The data from this survey provided three new insights. 1) The suicide rates related closely to people's satisfaction, the amount of support network and trust for neighborhood. 2) The effects of these three main causal variables on the suicide rates differed by a population size of each area. 3) In metropolitan areas, economical factors strongly affected the suicide rate, while a neighborhood relationship played a main role in local areas.