Historical research on the RONDAN as a public sphere in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI You  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70067677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Hidenori  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50221437)
INAGAKI Kyoko  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40159934)
SATO Takumi  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80211944)
INOUE Yoshikazu  関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10324592)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords論壇 / 雑誌 / メディア史 / 知識人 / 歴史社会学 / 公共圏
Research Abstract
We analyzed positively about the process of a historical change in mid-and long-term which have worked in parallel to the phenomena, such as a "decline" of the RONDAN such as general magazines, and "birth" of the new RONDAN on internet technologies. There was formation of the "reformist fantasy" by an intellectual with progressive ideas as an important opportunity of formation of RONDAN. Furthermore, in order to solve the change of RONDAN, we have investigated the change process of magazine media.