A Comparative Study between Japan and Korea on the Receptivity of Migrant Communities of the Civil Society :From a Human Security Perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
MUSHAKOJI Kinhide  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (80053536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Wonsuk  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (10466906)
HUA Li  大阪経済法科大学, 教養部, 教授 (20258081)
HAYAO Takanori  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20449846)
OGURA Toshimaru  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60135001)
HANOCHI Seiko  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (80410653)
NODA Masato  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90334995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIMURA Miki  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (00534421)
MATSUBARA Hiroko  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (40465654)
SUZUKI Eriko  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80534429)
SHIOBARA Yoshikazu  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (80411693)
KIM Kyungmook  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00388620)
SATAKE Masaaki  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70215755)
KONDO Atsushi  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (30215446)
HAMA Kunihiko  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 准教授 (60388634)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際社会 / エスニシティ / 移住者コミュニティ / 市民社会による移住者受容 / 人間の安全保障 / 国際移住のグローバル化 / 移住者コミュニティのアイデンティティの世代間変容 / 親密圏と公共圏における国際結婚移住者 / 正規移住者 / 移住者の人権と市民権 / 市民社会による受容 / 移住者コミュニティのアイデンティティの世代間変容と多様化 / 非正規移住者 / ナショナリズム / 多文化共生 / アイデンティティ / 市民権 / エンパワメント / 人権 / 移住者 / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
The present research project studied the feminization of global labour migration in Japan and Korea, with emphasis on the cooperation between the diaspora communities and the local civil society. Vietnam and the Philippines were selected as sending countries. The research studied the insecurity of women migrants in their public and intimate lives and indicated the importance of developing new concepts about the trans-border public domain taking account of their double livelihood in the communities they live in and the ones they left behind.