A Methodological Study in Cross-National Comparative Surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Kazufumi  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (90098385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 昌弘  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90224138)
渡邊 勉  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30261564)
中野 康人  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50319927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOGUCHI Takashi  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (30053698)
YOSHINO Ryozo  統計数理研究所, 調査科学研究センター, 教授 (60220711)
KAWABATA Akira  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (00214677)
YONEDA Masato  国立国語研究所, 名誉所員 (20000432)
SUGANO Tsuyoshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10332751)
YOSHIDA Shunroku  富山大学, 名誉教授 (90300110)
OGINO Masahiro  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90224138)
WATANABE Tsutomu  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30261564)
NAKANO Yasuto  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50319927)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Seiko  一橋大学, 大学院・国際経営戦略コース, 客員准教授
ARAMAKI Hiroshi  NHK放送文化研究所, 世論調査部, 副部長
KOBORI Makoto  日本大学, 文理学部, 研究員
MOEHWALD Urlich  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授
HOLST Sven  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授
JAGODZINSKI Wolfgang  ドイツ・ケルン大学, データ・アーカイブ・分析研究所, 教授
EDLUND Jonas  スウェーデン・ウメオ大学, 社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際比較調査 / 方法論 / 等価性 / データ・アーカイヴ / アジア・バロメーター / 世界価値観調査 / 国際社会調査プログラム / 職業とパーソナリィティ調査 / 日本語観国際センサス / 価値観と宗教意識調査 / 歴史・社会的背景
Research Abstract
In recent years, a variety of large-scale cross-national comparative surveys are being conducted in many countries. The most important task of these cross-national surveys isto develop the measurementequivalence in comparing nations. In this comparative and collaborative study, we have conducted methodological examinations of these cross-national surveys from a comparative perspective, and have explored specific strategies for the development of comparative surveys. We also have explored the development of infrastructure for supporting such survey activities of cross-national comparison.