An environmental sociological study on creation and succession of the disaster culture by the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Akira  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIGOE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (80097873)
SUGA Yutaka  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90235846)
FUJIMURA Miho  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60301355)
MIYAUCHI Taisuke  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50222328)
KITOH Shuichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40169892)
MATSUDA Motoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
TSUCHIYA Yuichiro  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70434909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小さな共同体 / 災害文化 / ローカルな知 / 河川流域 / 生活史 / 河川(流域)
Research Abstract
Through describing the cultural process of coping with the disaster, this research clarifies the social practices engaged by those who live in the local area. The finding is that those practices can be understood as not just a social policy for reducing the damage caused by unexpected events like natural disasters, but an indigenous way of life that people in the small community have created through their own distinctive practices and beliefs. This research presents a new perspective of how we can manage the risk faced in contemporary world in focusing on the process of emergence of knowledge and practice based on people's everyday life. It also suggests the potential contributions carried by sociological researches in the field of studies on disaster and the policies making for management of disasters.