Interregional and Intergenerational Studies on DevelopingEnvironmental Education Systems for Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hiroshi  松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60241501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOKI Mikiko  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20398332)
ABE Kouji  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50305314)
UMINO Michio  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, その他(学長) (90016676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords循環型社会 / 環境教育 / 地域間世代間比較 / 地域世代間比較
Research Abstract
Findings of intergenerational studies based on a social research- samples are junior-high students and their parents, held in 2010 in Minamata city, Kumamoto prefecture - are as follows:1)both for students and parents, their environmental concerns could promote pro-environmental bahaviors, 2) parents’pro-environmental behaviors could promote students’ pro-environmental behaviors via students’concerns for environment.Findings of interregional studies are as follows : For every four regions suffered from severe environmental pollutions especially in 1950s to 1960s,1)educations for/in/of environment(EE) are held in elementary schools and junior-high schools and 2)they have and make the most use of museums for pollutions for EE. 3) Due to progressive increasing in elderly population, it is getting harder to find “KATARIBE”who tells people his/her experiences as pollution victims in every region.