The Development of Evaluation Scale for Helper Coordinationand Assistance Competency Scale for Home Helpers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Yoshiaki  目白大学, 人間学部・人間福祉学科, 教授 (40271457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Daisaku  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 名誉教授 (70072965)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会福祉 / 高齢者福祉 / サービス評価 / 訪問介護 / 満足度 / サービス提供責任者 / 職務ストレス / 尺度
Research Abstract
Two surveys(1 : n=264, 2 : n=531) were conducted with the aim of developing an assistance competency scale for home helpers. A factor analysiswas conducted in expressing the helpers' competency in three factors, namely 'care based on insight into each user's need','thoughtful care' and 'negative(as oppose to client-centered) attitude'. The fit index for the model showed adequate values for the two surveys confirming its construct validity. The correlations were examined using self-efficacy, burn-out and job satisfaction as external criteria, that resulted in demonstrating significance in each case, confirming the criterion-related validity.