Legitimacy: Why nonprofit human service organizations exist?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yuko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60339207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Hajime  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70176501)
FUJIBAYASHI Keiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60316289)
NISHIMURA Mariko  明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00308074)
TSUKAMOTO Ichiro  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90274571)
LARATTA Rosario  明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 講師 (30598313)
Research Collaborator KUAN Yu-yuan  台湾中正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授
GUO Baorong  the Missouri State University, School of Social Work, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLegitimacy / 非営利組織 / 民営化 / 国際比較 / 対人サービス / 介護保険制度 / 営利組織 / 組織論 / 組織生態学 / パネル調査 / 介護保険 / 台湾 / ヒューマン・サービス / 組織同型化 / 組織淘汰 / 組織コミュニティ / 公的 / Legitimacy
Research Abstract
Changing government-private relationships in the privatized area of human services were examined based on the panel surveys of service organizations operating under the long-term care insurance system (LTCI) in Japan. LTCI was the very first privatized-public human service system in the country. The outcomes indicated that nonprofit and for-profit organizations maintained differences under LTCI or the latter sector increased in similarities with the former sector. The outcome was opposite to the nonprofit and for-profit relationships reported from Western countries. The unique nonprofit and for-profit relationship under LTCI was explained based on the resource allocation mechanisms in relation to the roles of the government. The outcome was also compared with nonprofit and for-profit relationships in the US and in Taiwan, for the purpose of carving out the challenges that Japanese nonprofit organizations are especially required to overcome.