A Study on Introduction of Restorative Justice Program in a School Setting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Eizaburo  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学研究科, 特任教授 (90350173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Kaori  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60368066)
辰野 文理  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (60285749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Keiko  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (50383138)
KURIHARA Takuya  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40460406)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスクールソーシャルワーク / コンファレンス / サークル / コンフリクト
Research Abstract
This three-year study was to project to introduce a restorative justice program into the Japanese school setting. The first year, 2009, the overseas visits were carried out to observe restorative practices in schools of United States of America, Canada, England, Australia and New Zealand. And efforts were made to collect relating literature and documents as well. In 2010, the second year, two kinds of educational materials, a DVD video and a textbook, were brought about in order to enlighten about restorative practices among school staffs and social work professionals. Conference was performed for teachers in an elementary school where some children and their parents were victimized by the huge earthquakes and Tsunami in Iwate prefecture in the third year, 2011.Also the final report of the study was published, which mainly focused on the overseas grapples regarding restorative justice in the school setting. It is hoped that the above efforts made possible to suggest a new way to resolve conflicts such as bullying, dis organized classrooms and troubles between school and home. Particularly, a conflict resolution model with a non-contending and peaceful approach is to regarded as to have a potential to contribute to create a sound and safe school environment.