the historical study of care for the elderly person living in the institution that is Yourou-in and Yourou-sisetuu in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO TAKIKO  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20142648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Rituko  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (00172461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Yuji  元・ 中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90072991)
TOBA Mika  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10406556)
NISHIDA Keiko  常磐大学, コミュニィティ振興学部, 教授 (50464706)
NAKAMURA Eizo  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00549991)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Keishi  江戸川大学総合福祉専門学校, 講師
FURUYA Hiroko  内閣府, 国家公務員
HAMADA Chiemi  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 非常勤講師
YAMAMOTO Tomoko (NIREI Tomoko)  岐阜市役所, 地方公務員
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者施設史 / 処遇史 / 養老院 / 養老施設 / 社会事業史 / 救護法 / 高齢者福祉史 / 高齢者福祉 / 孤児院 / 社会福祉関係 / 社会福祉史 / 老人福祉施設史 / 処遇(ケア)の変遷 / ララ物質 / 韓国の養老院史 / 社会福祉 / 老人福祉 / ララ物資 / CAC
Research Abstract
The Yoro-in was the beginning of Japanese elderly person facilities. A purpose of this study is to clarify the situation of an elderly person living in facilities using the first document. I collected the first documents from eleven facilities established before Second World War. We analyzed the case records of the elderly person living in the Yoro-in who had difficulty of institutional care. We understood that the staffs try to find a new way out about the problems of the elderly person lived in the Yoro-in from the case records.