Establishment of Information Communication System to Assist Disabled Students at Higher Education Institutions in Japan, China, and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Welfare
Principal Investigator
OTA Haruyasu  静岡福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80387539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 裕司  静岡福祉大学 (10242794)
張 昌鎬  静岡福祉大学 (10331927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 森 直之  静岡福祉大学 (20637722)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 障害学生支援 / 情報コミュニケーション / 中国 / 韓国 / 支援技術 / アプリケーションソフトウェア / オープンソース / アプリケーションソフト
Research Abstract
This study proposes a universal design support mechanism through the development of software applications to eliminate barriers caused by information communication failure, with the publication of a blueprint. In particular, data has been acquired on disabled people in China, and the assistance status for disabled students in South Korea has been clarified through cooperation with higher education institutions in those two countries.
Operation in languages other than Japanese, such as Chinese, Korean, and English, is also possible, and the blueprint was provided to higher education institutions and their researchers in China and South Korea. We can explore a possibility to use this software application even in the event of a disaster, and lay out a roadmap to realize improved functionality in the future.