The research for professional knowledge and skills for school social workers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HANBA Rimika  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70330503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuhiro  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70226538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOTA Koji  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (50269081)
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70226538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校 / 司法ソーシャルワーク / スクールソーシャルワーク / スクールソーシャルワーカー養成 / スクールソーシャルワーカー継続研修 / 国際比較 / スクールソーシャルワーカー養成カリキュラム / 日本・アメリカ・カナダ・韓国
Research Abstract
Surveys and interviews of school social workers in Japan and America were conducted to examine the professional knowledge, skills and values needed for school social workers in Japan. Three categories of professional knowledge were found: knowledge to understand working field, knowledge to understand clients and their families, knowledge to provide effective services. The findings also suggested that professional skills were deeply related to values and that training programs should be designed to help linking skills and values.