Development of a Practical Curriculum for Human Resource Development in the Intergenerational program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZU Masako  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60350568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOBE Kazushige  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (30379862)
KUSANO Atsuko  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (00180034)
KANEDA Toshiko  名古屋芸術大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (60086006)
YANO Makoto  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (00369472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAZUME Hirotsugu  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20310865)
SAITO Yuka  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20406747)
KURIHARA Takeshi  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (40435318)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Takeshi  リズム教育研究所, 専任講師
NAGASAKA Nozomi  武蔵野大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords世代間交流 / 保育者養成 / カリキュラム / 人材育成 / 地域福祉 / 幼老複合施設 / 幼老統合ケア / クロス / トレーニング / プログラム / クロス・トレーニング・プログラム / 保育士養成課程 / 福祉の人材育成 / 保育士養成カリキュラム / 高齢 / 子ども
Research Abstract
We engaged in this research in order to develop a practical curriculum for human resource development in the Intergenerational Program. We assume human resources participating in the Intergenerational Program to be nurses, and we arranged a tentative plan for practice (the cross-training program) as a curriculum plan in the training stage. The program was performed over a span of 2 years. The results of the trial practice revealed the following 3 points:1. The possibility for students who do not have many opportunities to interact with the elderly to use this program to renew their awareness of the elderly and to obtain a new “nurse image” in the shape of welfare jobs in the region.2. The possibility to reintegrate the subjects the students studied during their nurse training through real practice to gain better practical skills as a nurse.3. The possibility to learn how to deal with the subjects of care (children/the elderly) from an employee’s point of view, and to learn about the importance of sharing information by “links between employees.”