The impact evaluation of the revised long-term care insurance and health-care system on the frail elders and their caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Yoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 主任研究員 (80311405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGISAWA Hidehiro  桜美林大学, 大学院・老年学研究科, 教授 (60201571)
NAKATANI Yomei  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00198128)
SHIMMEI Masaya  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究員 (70312288)
KODAMA Hiroko  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究員 (50424007)
WATANABE Yuichi  武蔵野大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (70412921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護保険制度 / 政策評価 / 制度評価 / 反復横断調査 / パネル調査 / 介護負担 / 公的支援 / 私的資源 / 格差
Research Abstract
This study examined changes in caregiving that resulted from the implementation and the consecutive reform of the long-term care insurance (LTCI) system. Five repeated cross-sectional surveys and three panel surveys were conducted between 1996 and 2002 with a probability sample of community-dwelling caregivers of frail elderly people living in a suburb of Tokyo metropolis. These results suggest that the levels of existing service benefits are insufficient to improve caregivers' psychological burden. In addition, deteriorating economic conditions may impose psychological strain on caregivers.