An experimental social psychological study on consumer attitudes toward information about food risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKA Takashi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80203959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yuji  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30366546)
KIMURA Atsushi  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (90462530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消費者問題 / リスクコミュニケーション / 食品 / 消費者行動 / ステレオタイプ / 潜在的態度 / 食行動 / 情報提示 / リスク認知
Research Abstract
This study examined consumers' perception of foods and attitudes toward them. Firstly, we explored whether the gender impression of a food appearance would affect the gender stereotypes of foods. We assessed gender stereotypes of food among young Japanese adults using a semantic priming task. Results suggest that gender-based stereotypical attitudes toward food pictures are determined by the combination of gender impressions for both the food name and its appearance. Secondly, we explored the interactive effects of the accessibility of information and the degree of carbon footprint score on consumers' value judgments of food products. Results demonstrated that the information accessibility affected the consumer valuation and understanding of carbon footprint-labeled food. These results suggest that the external factors can influence perception of and stereotypes toward foods and eating.