Shift of adaptation strategy from logical to non-logical framework : A survey research of community dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GONDO Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ryutaro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 副所長 (20150881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUI Yukie  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 研究員 (10415507)
ISHIZAKI Tatsuro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 副部長 (30246045)
KURETA Youichi  昭和大学, 教養部, 講師 (60321874)
TAKAYAMA Midori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10308025)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢期 / 心理的適応 / 認知加 / 認知加齢 / 老年的超越 / 精神的発達 / 超高齢期 / 心理的発達 / 適応方略 / 性格特性 / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
This study was planned to evaluate the hypothesis that emphasized on the shift of adaptation strategies expected to occur along with the aging process. Three strategies of functional maintenance, logical psychological adaptation, non-logical psychological adaptation frameworks were accessed among 70(young-old), 80(old-old), 90(oldest-old) individuals, participated in the invitation survey . Results showed that the higher the age group, the lower physical function and cognitive function they have. On the other hand, scores of psychological well-being were stable among 3 age groups. Moreover, score of gerotranscendence which represent non-logical psychological adaptation strategy had increased according to age. These findings indicate that a shift of adaptation stratagem is important to maintain successful aging in the higher ages and development of non-logical psychological adaptation strategy is a key factor for accomplishing it..