A cohort study about the development and developmental disorders of social cognition in infancy and childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI Hidehiro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 名誉教授 (20020141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30251614)
YAMASITA Hirosi  九州大学病院, 特任講師 (20253403)
SANEFUJI Wakako  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (60551752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会的認知 / 発達障害 / コホート研究 / 地域支援 / 項目反応理論 / 自閉症診断観察法 / 多職種連携
Research Abstract
Communication scores calculated under IRT increases rapidly by 18 months of age, and then, keeps gradually increasing by 7 years of age. A widening gap between children with autism and typically developing children is observed since 18 months of age. At the same time, the individual differences among children with autism grows. The checklist for autism in our study can detect 70 percentages of children with autism at 18 months of age. There is an inverse correlation between communication scores based on IRT and severity scores of autism based on ADOS. Developmental treatment according to each life stage has provided to children with autism by those who from many lines of work. These clinical practices conducted in this community are now well-known as“Itoshima Project".