Using therapeutic robots for evaluating mentalizing capabilities in Autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
KOZIMA Hideki  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (70358894)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達障害 / 療育ロボット / 認知スタイル / 自閉症 / ロボット / インタラクション / 認知モデル / 行動分析
Research Abstract
Individuals with autism generally show better performance on operating physical objects than in communicating with people; however, we lack a plausible model of autism that explains why their physical and social capabilities develop in separate and unbalanced ways. This research project investigates this question from the viewpoint of "Mentalizing Filter", which derives social information (states of mind) from the appearance and/or behavior of others, through a series of longitudinal observations of autistic children interacting with communication robots. The observations, with the help of psychological experiments using an eye-tracker, we found "Cognitive Granularity" (the unit size of cognitive operations) plays an important role in mentalizing others' appearance and behavior.