Reconstruction of aging model for health and wellness-Challenge from Japan as a highly aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Ryoko (2010-2011)  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任講師 (80383917)
高山 緑 (2009)  Keio University, 理工学部, 准教授 (10308025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Midori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10308025)
ANDO Juko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30193105)
福田 亮子  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 専任講師 (80383917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超高齢社会 / Fourth Age / well-being / 社会関係 / ジェロントロジー / QOL / Forth Age
Research Abstract
We have conducted a longitudinal survey "The Tokyo Oldest old Survey on Total Health(TOOTH)" since 2008. The data for three waves was analyzed focusing on the variation and stabilization of well-being in Fourth Age, because physical and cognitive functions are decreased and social relationship is reduced in comparison with in Third Age. The results showed that well-being was not decrease but stabilized, whereas other functions such as cognitive function was decreased over 85 years old. The result of hierarchical multiple regression analysis revealed that decrease of physical function and poor state of the economy could be risk factors for well-being. On the other hand, social relationship indicated by the size of social network, social support, or social activities was supposed to contribute to well-being in Forth Age.