Dissemination of Cognitive Behavioral Therapies to Japanese Clinical Psychologists and its Outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANNO Yoshihiko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60179926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGAKA Takuma  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70323920)
MOHRI Ibuki  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20365919)
SUGIURA Yoshiniri  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20377609)
SAKAMOTO Shinji  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20316912)
MORIWAKI Aiko  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (70422368)
MORIMOTO Sachiko  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 講師 (10398539)
MATSUSHIMA Kobo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (40507927)
SASAKI Jun  大阪大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00506305)
YAMASAKI Shudo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学分野, 主任研究員 (10447401)
KOBORI Osamu  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任講師 (40436598)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 臨床心理士 / ワークショップ / 心理学的介入
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to disseminate cognitive behavioral therapies into Japanese clinical psychologists and to investigate its outcome. Many workshops on cognitive behavioral therapies were organized for four years. Systematic review of the effectiveness of cognitive behavioral therapy for depression revealed that the therapies delivered by the psychologists have sufficient effect sizes both in the Western world and in Japan. Our study revealed that usefulness of workshop styles depends on the years of experience of clinical psychologists.